A free safety bus runs on the St Lucia campus after 5pm all year, Monday to Friday (except Christmas to New Year and public holidays).

Gatton campus does not have a safety bus, but you can find out more about your personal safety at Gatton by:

Timetable and routes

Two routes, red and green, cover St Lucia's:

  • car parks
  • colleges
  • CityCat terminal
  • Sir Fred Schonell Drive to Gailey Road.

You can view the safety bus stops, or download the St Lucia Play it safe at UQ brochure (PDF, 1 MB) for:

  • full route maps
  • map references
  • preferred pedestrian paths for night-time travel
  • more information about your personal safety at St Lucia.

Please note, timetables were updated as of October 1st 2022.

Red route

During semester, the red route runs:

  • Monday to Thursday, 5:50pm to 10:15pm
  • Friday, 6.05pm to 9.05pm.

During semester break, the red route runs Monday to Friday, 6.05pm to 9.05pm.

This service does not run during the Christmas and New Year break or on public holidays.

Bus stop number and building nameMonday to Thursday only
1  University Drive/Duhig Bldg (Library)5:50pm6:35pm7:20pm8:25pm9:10pm9:55pm
2  City Cat5:53pm6:38pm7:23pm8:28pm9:13pm9:58pm
3  Marquee/Sports Oval5:54pm6:39pm7:24pm8:29pm9:14pm9:59pm
4  The Women's College5:56pm6:41pm7:26pm8:31pm9:16pm10:01pm
5  Duchesne College5:58pm6:43pm7:28pm8:33pm9:18pm10:03pm
6  Staff House Road6:00pm6:45pm7:30pm8:35pm9:20pm10:05pm
7  Molecular Biosciences Plaza6:02pm6:47pm7:32pm8:37pm9:22pm10:07pm
8  Liveris Bldg/Chemical Engineering6:04pm6:49pm7:34pm8:39pm9:24pm10:09pm
9  Emmanuel College6:06pm6:51pm7:36pm8:41pm9:26pm10:11pm
10  Chancellor's Place6:08pm6:53pm7:38pm8:43pm9:28pm10:13pm
Off-campus St Lucia – from6:10pm6:55pm7:40pm8:45pm9:30pm10:15pm
Bus stop number and building nameFriday only
1  University Drive/Duhig Bldg (Library)6.05pm6.45pm7.25pm8.05pm8.45pm
2  City Cat6.08pm6.48pm7.28pm8.08pm8.48pm
3  Marquee/Sports Oval6.11pm6.51pm7.31pm8.11pm8.51pm
4  The Women's College6.12pm6.52pm7.32pm8.12pm8.52pm
5  Duchesne College6.13pm6.53pm7.33pm8.13pm8.53pm
6  Staff House Road6.16pm6.56pm7.36pm8.16pm8.56pm
7  Molecular Biosciences Plaza6.18pm6.58pm7.38pm8.18pm8.58pm
8  Liveris Bldg/Chemical Engineering6.19pm6.59pm7.39pm8.19pm8.59pm
9  Emmanuel College6.22pm7.02pm7.42pm8.22pm9.02pm
10  Chancellor's Place6.25pm7.05pm7.45pm8.25pm9.05pm
Off-campus St Lucia – from6.26pm7.06pm7.46pm8.26pm9.06pm


Green route

During semester, the green route runs Monday to Thursday, 5:55pm to 10:05pm.

This service does not run during semester break, the Christmas and New Year break or on public holidays.

Bus stop number and building nameMonday to Thursday
1 - University Drive Duhig Building (Library)

5:55pm

6:25pm

6:55pm

7:25pm

7:55pm

8:25pm

8:55pm

9:25pm

9:55pm

11 - Multi-level car park P4

5:59pm

6:29pm

6:59pm

7:29pm

7:59pm

8:29pm

8:59pm

9:29pm

9:59pm

12 - Grace College entrance

6:01pm

6:31pm

7:01pm

7:31pm

8:01pm

8:31pm

9:01pm

9:31pm

10:01pm

10 - Chancellor's Place

6:03pm

6:33pm

7:03pm

7:33pm

8:03pm

8:33pm

9:03pm

9:33pm

10:03pm

Off-campus St Lucia

6:05pm

6:35pm

7:05pm

7:35pm

8:05pm

8:35pm

9:05pm

9:35pm

10:05pm

Real-time tracking and delays

The timetables are approximate only as the bus may be a few minutes late if there are many people getting on and off.

We recommend downloading the UQ SafeZone app, which will let you track the location of the bus in real time.

To track the bus’s location, go to ‘Buses’ in the menu and you’ll see the bus in motion via a live GPS feed direct from the bus. This can save you waiting for long periods at a bus stop when there may be a safer, more comfortable location nearby.

Download the UQ SafeZone app